The Garden Community for Garden Lovers

Bernieh's Garden

Murraya paniculata - Mock Orange/Orange Jasmine

Genus: Murraya.

Species: Murraya paniculata.

Common names: Mock orange, Orange Jessamine, Orange Jasmine, Murraya exotica
Botanic name: Murraya Paniculata
Family: Rutaceae

Evergreen rounded shrub with rich green aromatic foliage. Highly perfumed white flowers in summer. Will grow to 3 metres in height. Full sun or part shade position.

Murraya only requires pruning once or twice a year. This can be done in Autumn or Spring. Remember to always feed your plants at the same time as pruning, to encourage new growth. Never prune in the middle of the day when it is very hot as the plants will suffer from stress and may begin to wilt. Always prune early morning or late afternoon.

Perfumed creamy flowers are also a feature. The name Mock Orange comes from their similarity to orange blossom, and indeed Murraya is the same family as Citrus. There is also a citrusy aroma when the leaves are crushed, and small red fruits follow the flowers.

Photos of this plant

  • Murraya_paniculata_mock_orange_buds_3
  • Murraya_paniculata_mock_orange_2
  • Murraya_paniculata_mock_orange_1
  • Murraya_paniculata_mock_orange