The Garden Community for Garden Lovers

Xela's Garden

Jasmine Winter [S+V]

Genus: Jasminum.

Species: Jasminum nudiflorum.

Vistabile: planted '01 Vistabile
planted ? Shenstone

Common Name: Winter jasmine
Genus: Jasminum
Species: nudiflorum
Skill Level: Experienced
Exposure: Full sun, Partial shade
Hardiness: Hardy
Soil type: Well-drained/light, Clay/heavy, Acidic, Chalky/alkaline
Height: 300cm
Spread: 300cm
Time to take cuttings: May to July
Flowering period:
December to March

A popular and reliable shrub, introduced from China in 1844, and widely grown as a wall shrub. It can be allowed to scramble freely over a low wall or up a bank, or trained up a vertical framework. Unlike many other jasmines, winter jasmine does not twine, so will need tying-in if grown vertically. The stems are bright green and give an evergreen impression, even in winter when the tiny bright yellow blooms appear, weatherproof in all but the coldest snaps. Regular pruning keeps bushes under control and prevents bare patches from appearing. The Royal Horticultural Society has given it the Award of Garden Merit (AGM).
[ Source: www.bbc.co.uk/gardening/plants/plant_finder/plant_pages/430.shtml ]

best pruned in spring, immediately after flowering. Flowers develop on the previous year’s growth. Pruning after flowering gives the new growth time to mature and flower next season.

...cut back flowered stems to a strong sideshoot lower down; thin out crowded, crossing or misplaced branches and remove weak or thin stems.

....jasmine tolerate hard pruning and renovation. If the plant has outgrown its allotted space, cut back hard to within 60cm (2ft) of the base. Re-growth will be vigorous, so select strong shoots for training into the new framework, and remove unwanted shoots. The plant will take two or three years to start flowering again.

Photos of this plant

  • Winterjasmineflowersvistabilepatio20.11.08
  • Winterjasminecloseupflowersvistabilepatio21.11.08
  • Winterjasmineflowerscloseupvistabilepatio21.11.08
  • Winterjasmineflowersvistabilepatio21.11.08

Reminders for this plant

Due over 16 years ago:

Prune

Cut back the flowered shoots to within a few ( 3?)cm of the older branch. Also cut back some of the older branches to within a few cm of ground level in order to promote more basal growth.

Due over 15 years ago:

Prune

Cut back the flowered shoots to within a few ( 3?)cm of the older branch. Also cut back some of the older branches to within a few cm of ground level in order to promote more basal growth.

Due about 15 years ago:

Take cuttings

May - July

Due over 14 years ago:

Prune

Cut back the flowered shoots to within a few ( 3?)cm of the older branch. Also cut back some of the older branches to within a few cm of ground level in order to promote more basal growth.

Due about 14 years ago:

Take cuttings

May - July

Due over 13 years ago:

Take cuttings

Take hard-wood cuttings in winter.

Prune

Cut back the flowered shoots to within a few ( 3?)cm of the older branch. Also cut back some of the older branches to within a few cm of ground level in order to promote more basal growth.

Due about 13 years ago:

Prune

Immediately after flowering cut back flowered stems to a strong sideshoot lower down; thin out crowded, crossing or misplaced branches and remove weak or thin stems.

Due over 12 years ago:

Prune

Cut back the flowered shoots to within a few ( 3?)cm of the older branch. Also cut back some of the older branches to within a few cm of ground level in order to promote more basal growth.

Due about 12 years ago:

Take cuttings

May - July

Due over 11 years ago:

Take cuttings

Take hard-wood cuttings in winter.

Prune

Cut back the flowered shoots to within a few ( 3?)cm of the older branch. Also cut back some of the older branches to within a few cm of ground level in order to promote more basal growth.

Due about 11 years ago:

Take cuttings

May - July