The Garden Community for Garden Lovers

You can visit our Juniperus page or browse the pictures using the next and previous links. If you've been inspired take a look at the Juniperus plants in our garden centre.

Juniperus scopulorum 'Blue Arrow'☼full sun /partial shade❅hardy ✿evergreen


Juniperus scopulorum 'Blue Arrow'☼full sun /partial shade❅hardy ✿evergreen  (Juniperus scopulorum 'Blue Arrow')

Preferred common nameRocky Mountain juniper 'Blue Arrow'
FamilyCupressaceae

Juniperus can be prostrate or erect, evergreen shrubs or trees with aromatic, scale-like or sharply pointed awl-shaped leaves, and small globose fruits

'Blue Arrow' is an upright, narrowly columnar conifer with vivid steel-blue foliage

Synonym(s)
Juniperus virginiana 'Blue Arrow'
Suppliers
Suppliers listed in RHS Plant Finder

How to growSunlight
Full sun Part shade Aspect
South-facing, North-facing, West-facing or East-facing
Exposed or Sheltered
Cultivation
Grow in any well-drained soil. Junipers need little if any pruning. Useful in hot sunny sites
Soil
Well-drained
Acid, Alkaline or Neutral
Chalk, Clay, Sand or Loam
Propagation
Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
Architectural or Low Maintenance

How to carePruning
No pruning required

Pests
May be attacked by aphids, juniper scale and caterpillars
Diseases
May be affected by a canker
CharacteristicsPlant type
Conifer or Tree

Habit
Columnar/Upright

Fragrance
Leaf

Toxicity
Foliage may cause skin irritation

ResilienceHardiness
H4 (hardy)
ColourFoliage
Blue and Green in Autumn, Spring, Summer and Winter

SizeUltimate height
1.5-2.5 metres

Ultimate spread
0.1-0.5 metres

Time to ultimate height
20-50 years



Comments on this photo

 

love the blue ones, nice pic paul :o)

11 Jan, 2013

 

That's a beauty Paul!

11 Jan, 2013

 

Hi Sandra - it is going very blue this week, and collects raindrops all over - there's a bigger one also for £35 - it's gorgeous , wish I had bit more money to throw about lol. Becky's Bday today, all gone there :D Could have bought her it lol

11 Jan, 2013

 

Hi Angie - thank you very much :)))))

11 Jan, 2013

 

I have two of these Paul.....really good for a statement conifer and they have grown well.....must be around 5years old now, one is 5ft and the other about 4ft, yours looks a lovely specimen....:))

11 Jan, 2013

 

I do not want to dissappoint you, Paul, but this sort of Juniperus - as they grow older, they get a bit ugly. Have two exemplars 20 years old now and I am going to cut them.

12 Jan, 2013

 

I love them Janey - I love conifers - just the way they look, some smell and how they catch the rain, of course no need to worry about fleecing either

I will have to see Katarina - some can go brown - despite that it states well drained think they like a good supply of drink - just from experience , keeps them healthier

12 Jan, 2013

 

Even if it only lasts 10 years...still well worth it..what a lovely shape it is!

12 Jan, 2013

 

Certainly is Karen - love these very much :)) Thank you too Karen :))

12 Jan, 2013

 

They give you so much colour in the winter months Paul.

12 Jan, 2013

 

Yes, and I agree with San, the blue ones are gorgeous!

12 Jan, 2013

 

Lovely set of pics Paul...:>)

12 Jan, 2013

 

Thanks Linda, Karen and Motinot, very happy - because 2 months ago I moved "everything" in my garden , all seemed to have done even better :-))

13 Jan, 2013

 

Wonderful colour amongst all the greens should call your garden the forty shades of green, bet your mum or dad knows that song.

13 Jan, 2013

 

very nice mate :-)

13 Jan, 2013

 

Thanks Sixpence - I know it ;)) Thanks Surreylad :)))

13 Jan, 2013

 

:o)))

14 Jan, 2013

 

Lovely planting ... added to GoYpedia :o)

11 Feb, 2013

 

Thanks again Terra :))))))))))))))))))

11 Feb, 2013

 

So many of your photos qualify for All Year Interest :o)))

11 Feb, 2013

 

Thanks Terra - I do love conifers a lot - bought another fluffy one yesterday - now waiting to go in :))

11 Feb, 2013

 

Have you photographed the new conifer yet ?

11 Feb, 2013

 

not yet Terra - will do very soon though :))

11 Feb, 2013



Comment on this photo


   Photo 2 of 25

  • previous slideshow photo
  • next slideshow photo

What else?

See who else is growing Juniperus scopulorum 'Blue Arrow'.

See who else has plants in genus Juniperus.

Members who like this photo

  • Gardening with friends since
    1 Apr, 2009

  • Gardening with friends since
    9 May, 2011

  • Gardening with friends since
    27 Dec, 2009

  • Gardening with friends since
    2 Jul, 2008

  • Gardening with friends since
    2 Nov, 2009

  • Gardening with friends since
    9 Mar, 2012

  • Gardening with friends since
    10 Oct, 2008

  • Gardening with friends since
    9 Jul, 2010

  • Gardening with friends since
    13 May, 2010

  • Gardening with friends since
    27 Sep, 2008

  • Gardening with friends since
    12 Jan, 2008

  • Gardening with friends since
    30 Dec, 2011

  • bik
    Bik

    Gardening with friends since
    25 Aug, 2010

  • Gardening with friends since
    14 Aug, 2008