The Garden Community for Garden Lovers

DSC_2665small.jpg


DSC_2665small.jpg

Tiger Heliconius
COMMON NAME

Nymphalidae
FAMILY

Heliconius hecale
GENUS & SPECIES

Costa Rica
COUNTRY



Comments on this photo

 

I'm coming to live with you, be on the look out for me a small piece of real estate, near your garden please !

21 Sep, 2008

 

Great Photo

30 Sep, 2008



Comment on this photo


Pictures tagged with butterfly
130 of 616

  • Dsc_2615small
  • Dsc_2725small

What else?

View photos by Pianolady

This photo was taken at Reiman Gardens at Iowa State University.

Members who like this photo

  • Gardening with friends since
    22 May, 2008

  • Gardening with friends since
    12 May, 2008

  • Gardening with friends since
    7 Feb, 2008

  • Gardening with friends since
    31 Jan, 2008

  • lyd
    Lyd

    Gardening with friends since
    3 Jul, 2008

  • Gardening with friends since
    1 Mar, 2008

  • Gardening with friends since
    4 Mar, 2008

  • Gardening with friends since
    11 Jan, 2009